See Neary v. McDonald, 956 P.2d 1205 (Alaska 1998).
[…] Universal describes the one-action rule as follows: "[I]f a plaintiff brings a tort action against one potential tortfeasor and the merits of that claim are adjudicated by a court or jury, he may not subsequently bring a separate tort action against another potential tortfeasor for the same accident and injuries." Universal argues that the 1989 version of our comparative fault statute requires the one-action rule by implication.
The 1989 statute was enacted by initiative and was codified as AS 09.17.080. It has been superceded by a statute, also codified as AS 09.17.080, that was enacted in 1997. The 1997 statute differs substantially from the 1989 version.
The 1989 statute provided:
Apportionment of Damages.
(a) In all actions involving fault of more than one party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under AS 09.16.040, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer special interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings, indicating
(1) the amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and
(2) the percentage of the total fault of all of the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under AS 09.16.040.
(b) In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault, and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. The trier of fact may determine that two or more persons are to be treated as a single party if their conduct was a cause of the damages claimed and the separate act or omission of each person cannot be distinguished.
(c) The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings, subject to a reduction under AS 09.16.040, and enter judgment against each party liable. The court also shall determine and state in the judgment each party's equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault.
(d) The court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of several liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault.
Specifically, Universal contends that "[t]he only reasonable method of litigating in a pure comparative fault jurisdiction . . . is to require the parties to bring all potential tortfeasors into a single action."