Universal Metro Asian Family Serivces v. Nasir
[…] In the motion itself, Mr. Nasir indicated it was being filed pursuant to section 2-1301.

¶ 17 Section 2-1301(e) provides that the trial court "may in its discretion, before final order or judgment, set aside any default, and may on motion filed within 30 days after entry thereof set

aside any final order or judgment upon any terms and conditions that shall be reasonable." 735 ILCS 5/2-1301(e) (West 2014). In contrast, a section 2-1203 motion is more specific: section 2-1203 provides that "[i]n all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment ***, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2014). The purpose of a section 2-1203 motion is to alert the trial court "to newly discovered evidence not available at the time of the first hearing, changes in the law, or error in the court's application of previously existing law."