Univ. of Tex. of Permian Basin v. Banzhoff
[…] Although both terms embody the same concepts of law, because UTPB is a subdivision of the State, we use the term "governmental immunity" in our discussion. See Mission Consol. Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Garcia, 253 S.W.3d 653, 655 n.2 (Tex. 2008).

Aicinena served as UTPB's Athletic Director and was Banzhoff's supervisor.

Newman served as UTPB's interim golf coach following Banzhoff's termination.

The parties also refer to this claim as "abuse of process."

Appellants also filed a motion to dismiss all tort claims against Aicinena and Newman pursuant to Section 101.106(e) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 101.106(e) provides: "If a suit is filed under this chapter against both a governmental unit and any of its employees, the employees shall immediately be dismissed on the filing of a motion by the governmental unit." TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 101.106(e) (West 2019).

After holding a hearing, the trial court granted Appellants' motion to dismiss.