22-P-426
[…] The exhaust system also exhibited other deficiencies, including seam leaks, joint separations, duct panel damage, and irregularities with control systems. On December 1, 2020, UMass commenced this action, bringing claims for negligence, breach of contract, and indemnification.
Discussion.
1. Statute of repose.
"A statute of repose eliminates a cause of action at a specified time, regardless of whether an injury has occurred or a cause of action has accrued as of that date." Bridgwood v. A.J. Wood Constr., Inc., 480 Mass. 349, 352 (2018). See Moran v. Benson, 100 Mass.App.Ct. 744, 746 (2022). As a statute of repose contained in G. L. c. 260, § 2B, places an absolute six-year time limitation on "[a]ctions of tort for damages arising out of any deficiency or neglect in the design, planning, construction, or general administration of an improvement to real property." While the statute applies specifically to actions of tort, a plaintiff may not escape the consequences of the statute by recasting a negligence claim in the form of another claim. See McDonough v. Marr Scaffolding Co., 412 Mass. 636, 642 (1992); Anthony's Pier Four, Inc. v.