8:18-cv-2915-WFJ-JSS
[…] However, the public disclosure bar cannot be used to dismiss FCA claims if the United States expresses opposition. Id. (“The court shall dismiss an action or claim under this section, unless opposed by the Government[.]”) (emphasis added). The same is typically true where a state government opposes that basis for dismissal of claims brought pursuant to that state's version of the FCA. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. § 68.087(3) (“The court shall dismiss an action brought under this act unless opposed by the department[.]”) (emphasis added).
Here, the United States and several interested states oppose dismissal of Marcus's claims under the public disclosure bar, rendering Defendants' public disclosure argument largely moot.