characterizing the McKinney rule as "merely a variation of the first-served defendant rule"
[…] The Complaint further alleges that Premium acted as a freight broker on behalf of defendants L'Oreal Inc., L'Oreal USA Products, Inc., L'Oreal Retail Division, L'Oreal Retail, and Cosmiair Inc. (collectively, "L'Oreal").
This action was filed in Marion County Circuit Court for the State of Oregon on June 14, 2001. On June 15, 2001, service was made in Oregon upon John Anderson, the Oregon process agent for the American Moving Storage Association ("AMSA"), of which Premium is a member. Pursuant to 49 C.F.R. § 366.4, a motor carrier must appoint a process agent "for each State in which it is authorized to operate and for each State traversed during such operations." Freight brokers must designate a process agent "for each State in which its offices are located or in which con-motor tracts will be written." Id. To ease the administrative burden, some trade organizations (such as AMSA) designate agents in each state.