United Therapeutics Corp. v. Liquidia Techs.
[…] Id. (cleaned up).

III. DISCUSSION

The API (treprostinil sodium) used in Liquidia's proposed product is manufactured by Yonsung Fine Chemicals Co., Ltd. ("Yonsung"), a third-party based in Korea. (D.I. 312 at 3). UTC asserts that because Yonsung is outside the Court's discovery powers, UTC has been unable to determine the actual process used by Yonsung. (Id. at 1). UTC therefore asks this Court to apply a presumption under § 295 that Liquidia's proposed product is made using the process claimed in the '066 patent. (Id.).

As a preliminary matter, Liquidia briefly argues that § 295 does not apply to asserted claims 1, 2, 3, 6, and 9 because these claims are product-by-process claims, not pure process claims. (D.I. 343 at 10). Section 295 applies to "actions alleging infringement of a process patent based on the importation, sale, offer for sale, or use of a product which is made from a process patented in the United States." 35 U.S.C. § 295. The issue before the Court is whether the term "process patent" includes product-by-process claims. I conclude that it does.

"[P]roduct-by-process claims are limited by and defined by the process." In re Thorpe, 777 F.2d 695, 697 (Fed. Cir. 1985).