United Tank Servs. v. United Indus. Grp.
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-90. And, if a suit to enforce the lien is not commenced within six months after the party ceases working on the structure, "the lien must be dissolved." S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-120(A).

While an action on a mechanics' lien is typically enforced against the real property, S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-110 outlines certain instances in which the real property may be released. Section 29-5-110 provides:

At any time after service and filing of the statement required under § 29-5-90 the owner or any other person having an interest in or lien upon the property involved may secure the discharge of such property from such lien by filing in the office of clerk of court or register of deeds where such lien is filed his written undertaking, in an amount equal to one and one-third times the amount claimed in such statement, secured by the pledge of United States or State of South Carolina securities, by cash or by a surety bond executed by a surety company licensed to do business in this State, and upon the filing of such undertaking so secured the lien shall be discharged and the cash, securities or surety bond deposited shall take the place of the property upon which the lien existed and shall be subject to the lien. In the event

of judgment for the person filing such statement in a suit brought pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, such judgment shall be paid out of the cash deposited or, in event of pledge of securities, it shall be paid from the proceeds of a sale of so much of the pledged securities as shall be necessary to satisfy such judgment or, in event of the filing of a surety bond, the surety company issuing such bond shall pay such amount found due, not to exceed the amount of the bond. Unless suit for enforcement of the lien is commenced as required by § 29-5-120, the undertaking herein required shall be null and void and the principal therein shall have the right to have it canceled and such cash or securities deposited or pledged or surety bond filed shall be released from the lien herein provided.

S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-110 (emphasis added). "Bonding out" the property under this section allows the "owner to convey or encumber the property free and clear of the mechanics' lien." Shelley , 336 S.E.2d at 490.