United Tank Servs. v. United Indus. Grp.
[…] Id. at ¶ 25. On October 29, 2019, UTS filed this action against Whiting-Turner, UIG, and Maguro. UTS asserts a breach of contract claim against UIG and, alternatively, a quantum meruit claim against UIG, Whiting-Turner, and Maguro. Id. at ¶¶ 27–43. And, as is relevant to the current motion before this court, UTS asserts a claim for "Enforcement of Lien on Real Property" against the real property, naming Maguro as the property owner. Id. at ¶¶ 44–50.

S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-40 provides: "Whenever work is done or material is furnished for the improvement of real estate upon the employment of a contractor or some other person than the owner and such laborer, mechanic, contractor or materialman shall in writing notify the owner of the furnishing of such labor or material and the amount or value thereof, the lien given by § 29-5-20 shall attach upon the real estate improved as against the true owner for the amount of the work done or material furnished. But in no event shall the aggregate amount of liens set up hereby exceed the amount due by the owner on the contract price of the improvement made." (emphasis added).

After UTS filed its mechanics' lien, but before UTS filed this lawsuit, UIG filed a bond with the Berkeley County Register of Deeds to discharge the mechanics' lien.