United Tank Servs. v. United Indus. Grp.
[…] A "suit for enforcing the lien " under Section 29-5-120 must be "commenced ... within six months after the person desiring to avail himself of it ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for the building or structure." S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-120(A) (emphasis added). To properly "commence" a "suit for enforcing the lien," the lien holder files the action with the clerk of court, like any other civil action. See, e.g., S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-140 ("[T]he date of the filing shall be deemed the commencement of the suit."); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-160 (outlining contents of the petition); S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-170 (allowing multiple lien holders to join in the same action where the "labor was performed for the same owner").