United Tank Servs. v. United Indus. Grp.
[…] Section 29-5-110, which establishes the "bonding out" process, refers back to and requires the filing of an enforcement action as outlined in Section 29-5-120. S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-110 ("Unless suit for enforcement of the lien is commenced as required by § 29-5-120, the undertaking herein required shall be null and void and the principal therein shall have the right to have it canceled and such cash or securities deposited or pledged or surety bond filed shall be released from the lien herein provided."). A "suit for enforcing the lien " under Section 29-5-120 must be "commenced ... within six months after the person desiring to avail himself of it ceases to labor on or furnish labor or material for the building or structure." S.C. Code Ann. § 29-5-120(A) (emphasis added). To properly "commence" a "suit for enforcing the lien," the lien holder files the action with the clerk of court, like any other civil action.