USAA Fed. Sav. Bank v. Hope
[…] Patel v. J.P. Morgan Chase Bank, N.A. , 327 Ga. App. 321, 323, 757 S.E.2d 460, 462 (2014) (quotation marks and citations omitted). Therefore, USAA argues the Brashears could not fulfill the intent of the parties, by transferring the "full bucket of rights," until their debt to CB & T was paid and CB & T cancelled its security deed. Doc. 15 at 6:6-10 ("Our position would be that—the intention of the parties ... could not occur under Georgia law until both the CB & T debt had been paid in full and the CB & T security deed was canceled of record.") ; see also O.C.G.A. § 44-14-67(a) ("In all cases where property is conveyed to secure a debt, the surrender and cancellation of the deed, in the same manner as mortgages are canceled, on payment of the debt to any person legally authorized to receive the same, shall operate to reconvey the title of the property to the grantor or the grantor's heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns."). CB & T did not cancel its security deed until October 6, 2017. So, USAA argues the transfer did not become effective until that date—when the parties' intent could finally be carried out.