14-CR-175-RJA
[…] As discussed in that Decision, the Defendant, Philp Zodhiates, is charged in a two-count superseding indictment which alleges (1) that he conspired to violate the International Parental Kidnapping Crime Act (IPKCA), in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 371; and (2) that he violated, or aided and abetted a violation of, the IPKCA. In relevant part, the IPKCA makes it a crime to "remove[] a child from the United States, or attempt[] to do so, or retain[] a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights." 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a). The statute defines the term "parental rights" to mean "the right to physical custody of the child—(A) whether joint or sole (and includes visiting rights); and (B) whether arising by operation of law, court order, or legally binding agreement of the parties." Id. § 1204(b)(2).
The parties seek pretrial rulings on several issues. See Docket No. 86 (Gov't's pre-trial memo); Docket No. 94 (Def's mtns. in limine); Docket No. 101 (Gov't's response to Def's mtns.).