14-CR-175-RJA
[…] The Government responds by arguing that, even if Zodhiates could not have conspired to violate a court order that was not in effect when IMJ was removed from the United States, he could have conspired to violate the IPKCA in two other ways: (1) by conspiring to obstruct Janet Jenkins' visitation rights; and/or (2) by conspiring to maintain IMJ outside the United States after her removal. See Docket No. 86 at 19. The IPKCA makes both acts a crime. See 18 U.S.C. § 1204(a) (making it a crime to, among other things, "retain a child (who has been in the United States) outside the United States with intent to obstruct the lawful exercise of parental rights"); § 1204(b)(2)(A) (defining "parental rights" to "include[] visiting rights"). Thus, a person violates § 371 by conspiring to retain a child outside the United States or by conspiring to obstruct another person's visitation rights.