United States v. Zayas
[…] IV. Conclusion

Authority from the New Mexico Supreme Court supports Ms. Zayas's contention that a sentencing court may not impose a sentence over the "basic sentence" in section 31-18-15 without notice and proof beyond a reasonable doubt of any aggravating factors pursuant to section 31-18-15.1. The Government has not provided the required notice.

The United States argued at the hearing that its submission of facts in the Plea Agreement complies with the notice requirement under § 31-18-15.1. The relevant statutory language, however, provides that the Government must provide notice and "shall state the aggravating circumstances upon which the sentence increase is sought." § 31-18-15.1(D). The Court finds that the summary of the facts in the Plea Agreement does not constitute sufficient notice; thus, the Court did not consider any aggravating factors in calculating Ms. Zayas's sentence.