United States v. Zayas
[…] See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-15.1(G).

This second statute also outlines the procedure state courts must use when departing from the basic sentence within that range, as well as an offender's constitutional protections. See §§ 31-18-15.1(A)-(F). Specifically, state courts must find beyond a reasonable doubt (either by judge or jury) "any aggravating circumstances surrounding the offense or concerning the offender" that the sentencing court will use to impose an increase above the basic sentence. See §§ 31-18-15.1(A) & (A)(2). Additionally, the state must give an offender a minimum of five days' "notice that it intends to seek an increase to . . . [the] basic sentence based upon aggravating circumstances. The notice shall state the aggravating circumstances upon which the sentence increase is sought." § 31-18-15.1(D).

III. Discussion

It is these two statutory protections that Ms. Zayas asserts in her Sentencing Memorandum.