United States v. Estate of Zavieh
[…] (Mot. to Extend Time at 2.) --------

The Court finds that it lacks the authority to appoint Defendant Martin as the personal representative of Decedent's Estate under the probate exception. "Under Rule 17(b) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, the capacity of one acting in a representative capacity to sue is determined by the law of the state where the court is located." Hassanati v. Int'l Lease Fin. Corp., 51 F. Supp. 3d 887, 897 (C.D. Cal. 2014). Per California Probate Code § 8400(a), "[a] person has no power to administer the estate until the person is appointed personal representative and the appointment becomes effective. Appointment of a personal representative becomes effective when the person appointed is issued letters." Courts, in turn, have found that the issuance of letters of administration and appointment of personal representatives falls within the probate exception, which is the "jurisdictional limit on federal courts that 'reserves to state probate courts the probate or annulment of a will and the