12-20734-CIV-LENARD/GOODMAN
[…] Pursuant to the Court's Stipulated Final Judgment of Foreclosure, after the order confirming the sale was entered, Zarowny would be “forever barred and foreclosed of all right, title and interest in and to said property.” [ECF No. 66, p. 4]. Thus, according to the terms and conditions directed by this Court, once the order confirming the sale was entered by Judge Lenard, Zarowny would be barred from her interest in the property; and, arguably, she would no longer be responsible for satisfying any property taxes. See 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a) (stating that any “sale shall be upon such terms and conditions as the court directs”).
However, as the SBA points out, under Florida law, no transfer of property occurs until a written instrument “signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party . . . transferring, or releasing such estate” occurs. [ECF No. 181, p. 4]; Fla.