United States v. Demesmin
[…] I discuss each of the claims for injunctive relief and disgorgement separately, below.

A. Injunctive Relief.

1. Count I: Injunction Under 26 U .S.C. § 7407.

In Count I of the complaint, the United States requests an injunction under 26 U.S.C. § 7407. Section 7407 allows, in relevant part, for injunctive relief against a "tax return preparer" who has (a) engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. §§ 6694 or 6695; or (b) engaged in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the internal revenue laws. 26 U.S.C. §§ 7407(a), 7407(b)(1)(A), (D). Once the government establishes any of the prohibited conduct or other violations enumerated in § 7407, it need only demonstrate "that injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent the recurrence of such conduct." 26 U.S.C. § 7407(b)(2); see also United States v. Prater, No. 8:02-cv-2052-T-23MSS, 2005 WL 2715401, at *5 (M.D. Fla. Sept. 23, 2005) (citations omitted).