United States v. Demesmin
[…] No. 34 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 20, 2017) (entering injunction permanently enjoining the defendants from acting as tax return preparers following grant of motion for default judgment in a case involving substantially the same allegations as those in this case).

2. Count II: Injunction Under 26 U.S.C. § 7408.

In Count II of the complaint, the United States requests an injunction under 26 U.S.C. § 7408. Under § 7408(b), a district court is authorized to enjoin any person from further engaging in certain specified conduct, including acts subject to penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6701, if the court finds that the person has engaged in such conduct and if injunctive relief is appropriate to prevent recurrence of such conduct. Section 6701(a), in turn, imposes a penalty on any person who: (1) "aids or assists in, procures, or advises with respect to, the preparation or presentation of any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document"; (2) "knows (or has reason to believe) that such portion will be used in connection with any material matter arising under the internal revenue laws"; and (3) "knows that such portion (if so used) would result in an understatement of the liability for tax of another person." Violations of § 6701 include "ordering (or otherwise causing) a subordinate to do an act," as well as "knowing of, and not attempting to prevent, participation by a subordinate in an act." 26 U.S.C. § 6701(c)(1)(A)-(B); see also Stinson I, 661 F. App'x 949-50 (internal quotations omitted).