United States v. Youte
[…] Before trial, Youte unsuccessfully moved to suppress the cash and his post-Miranda statements. After the government presented its evidence at trial, the district court granted Youte's motion for a judgment of acquittal on the cash smuggling charge, finding that the government had not proved Youte's knowledge of the currency reporting requirement, an essential element of the crime. The jury convicted Youte on the false statement charge. He was sentenced to time served, and he lost his work visa as a result of the conviction. This is Youte's appeal.

See 31 U.S.C. § 5332(a)(1) (requiring "intent to evade a currency reporting requirement under section 5316"). A report is required when a person knowingly transports "monetary instruments of more than $10,000 at one time . . . from a place in the United States to or through a place outside the United States." 31 U.S.C. § 5316(a)(1)(A).

Youte first argues that the currency evidence should have been suppressed as the fruit of an unreasonable search. He asserts that the customs officials lacked reasonable suspicion to enter and search his living quarters on board the vessel.