United States v. Youssef
[…] United States v. Approximately 81,454 Cans of Baby Formula, 560 F.3d 638, 641 (7th Cir. 2009). Such sales generally are “governed by 28 U.S.C. §§ 2001, 2002, and 2004, unless all parties, with the court's approval, agree to the sale, aspects of the sale, or different procedures.” Fed.R.Civ.P. Supp. G(7)(b)(iii). Section 2004 requires that any personal property sold by order of a court be conducted in accordance with the provisions of section 2001, “unless the court orders otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 2004; Glander Int'l Bunkering Inc. v. M/V TERESA, 586 F.Supp.3d 189, 198 (E.D.N.Y. 2022). Section 2001, in general, requires a public sale “upon such terms and conditions as the court directs.” 28 U.S.C. § 2001(a). However, the court may order a private sale, after a hearing, “if it finds that the best interests of the estate will be conserved thereby.” Id. § 2001(b).

Courts ordering interlocutory sales frequently include a reserve (or minimum) price as part of the sale conditions. See, e.g., United States v. $510,910.00 in United States Currency, No. 181683, 2020 WL 3840502, at *2 (S.D. Ill. July 8, 2020).