Civil Action 5:19-CR-00033-D CR-EBA-1 5:22- CV-00258-DCR-EBA
[…] United States, 140 S.Ct. 779, 784 (2020) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(iii). Under the categorical approach, if a state conviction involved drugs but does not involve the conduct described in § 924(e)(2)(A)(iii), it is not a serious drug offense under the ACCA. For the reasons that follow, the Court properly classified Young as an Armed Career Criminal, and correctly imposed an enhanced sentence.
a. Trafficking Controlled Substances. In 2006, Young was twice convicted for trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree in violation of KRS § 218A.1412 which, at the time, provided that “[a] person is guilty of trafficking in a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: a controlled substance.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 218A.1412(1) (2006). The statute also provided that “[a]ny person who violates the provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall: [f]or the first offense be guilty of a Class C felony.” Id. at (2)(a).