Case No. 18-00175-01-CR-W-DGK
[…] (Id.) Defendant Young did exit the vehicle, and while Officer Lear was explaining to Young why he had been pulled over, Young was looking around kind of nervous and antsy, consistent with someone looking for a place to run. (Fact No. 4.) Defendant Young then pushed off Officer Lear and tried to run across the street. (Id.) Defendant Young was placed under arrest for resisting a lawful traffic stop. (Id.)
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 575.150, Resisting or interfering with arrest—penalty, provides in part:
1. A person commits the offense of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if he or she knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, and for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, he or she:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by fleeing from such officer . . . .
2. This section applies to:
(1) Arrests, stops, or detentions, with or without warrants;
(2) Arrests, stops, or detentions, for any offense, infraction, or ordinance violation . . . .