Case No.: 2:14-cr-00323-GMN-NJK
[…] Rev. Stat. § 207.190. On its face, Nevada coercion therefore satisfies the "consent" element of the generic definition of forcible sex offenses. Defendant argues, however, that Nevada sexually motivated coercion does not require the commission of a "sexual act" and therefore is broader than the federal definition. (See Def.'s Suppl. Resp 6:19-20).
Under N.R.S. 207.193, "an offense is 'sexually motivated' if one of the purposes for which the person committed the offense was his or her sexual gratification." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.193. According to Defendant, a person can commit a non-sexual act and still be motivated by "sexual gratification." (See Def.'s Suppl. Resp 7:3-5).