Case No.: 2:14-cr-00323-GMN-NJK
[…] Although the Ninth Circuit "ha[s] never comprehensively defined this crime, [it] ha[s] instructed that the term should be defined with reference to its ordinary, contemporary, and common meaning." United States v. Acosta-Chavez, 727 F.3d 903, 908 (9th Cir. 2013). Thus, a forcible sex offense "simply requires a sexual act where consent to the conduct: (1) is not given; or (2) is not legally valid, such as where consent to the conduct is involuntary, incompetent, or coerced." Quintero-Junco, 754 F.3d at 753.
Here, Defendant was convicted of Sexually Motivated Coercion under N.R.S. 207.190 and 207.193. Under Nevada's coercion law, it is unlawful for a person to act with intent to "compel another to do or abstain from doing an act which the other person has a right to do or abstain from doing . . ." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 207.190. On its face, Nevada coercion therefore satisfies the "consent" element of the generic definition of forcible sex offenses.