15–cr–601 (S–1) (DLI)
[…] (S–1 at ¶ 21.) The Government alleges that Defendant violated 18 U.S.C. § 554 by facilitating the shipment of unaccompanied baggage to China on AirChina passenger flights, in violation of AirChina's policy against unaccompanied baggage pursuant to the TSA implementing regulations. From a plain reading of the statute, the Court finds that Defendant's alleged conduct does not constitute smuggling within the meaning of 18 U.S.C. § 554.
18 U.S.C. § 554 states:
Whoever fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or
regulation of the United States, shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(emphasis added.)
As seen from the highlighted language above, there are two ways to violate 18 U.S.C. § 554. A defendant may be convicted of smuggling if she exports an illegal item ("exports or ... attempts to export ... from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation ).