15–cr–601 (S–1) (DLI)
[…] In United States v. Chi Tong Kuok , the Ninth Circuit, examining 18 U.S.C. § 554, stated that, " ‘contrary to any law or regulation of the United States’ is an adverbial clause modifying the verbs ‘exports’ and ‘attempts to export,’ not an adjectival clause modifying the noun ‘merchandise.’ " This Court disagrees. The syntax of and punctuation of the sentence, particularly the omission of a comma between "object" and "contrary" in the first clause, strongly suggests that "contrary to any law or regulation" is an adjectival clause, the way it is used in 18 U.S.C. § 545, for example. See 18 U.S.C. § 545 ("Whoever fraudulently or knowingly imports or brings into the United States, any merchandise contrary to law, or receives...such merchandise.").
--------
The Government claims that this is an erroneous reading of the statute, maintaining that § 554 requires that the smuggling activity, rather than the smuggled merchandise, be contrary to any law or regulation of the United States.