United States v. Yanchun LI
[…] 3. Statutes and Guidelines Conflict

This Court has concluded that the Sentencing Guidelines impose the same base offense level for both a conspiracy to violate and a substantive violation of Section 1591. The Court also concludes that the Sentencing Guidelines treatment of conspiracies to violate Section 1591 is contrary to both the statute and Congress' intent.

Section 1594's text and structure indicate that a conspiracy to violate Section 1591 should not be punished the same as a substantive violation of Section 1591. The statute requires that a conspiracy to violate Section 1591 "be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both." 18 U.S.C. § 1594(c). This is in contrast to every other conspiracy under Section 1594, which must be "punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section." 18 U.S.C. § 1594(b) ("Whoever conspires with another to violate section 1581, 1583, 1589, 1590, or 1592 shall be punished in the same manner as a completed violation of such section.").

Examining the statute's legislative history confirms this conclusion. It reveals that Congress intended to grant absolute discretion in sentencing a conspiracy to violate Section 1591, without the constraint of a mandatory minimum sentence.