CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 18-122
[…] One of the "ultimate issues" in this case is whether the alleged misappropriated information falls within the statutory definition of "trade secret." Under federal law, the theft of trade secrets is prohibited under 18 U.S.C. § 1832(a). However, the statutory definition of "trade secret" as it is used in § 1832(a) is set forth in a different statute: 18 U.S.C. § 1839. To find that information constitutes a "trade secret" under § 1839, the jury must find that:
Section 1832(a) states in relevant part:
(a) Whoever, with intent to convert a trade secret, that is related to a product or service used in or intended for use in interstate or foreign commerce, to the economic benefit of anyone other than the owner thereof, and intending or knowing that the offense will, injure any owner of that trade secret, knowingly—
(1) steals, or without authorization appropriates, takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud, artifice, or deception obtains such information;
....
(3) receives, buys, or possesses such information, knowing the same to have been stolen or appropriated, obtained, or converted without authorization; [or]
....
(5) conspires with one or more other persons to commit any offense described in paragraphs (1) through (3), and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
shall, except as provided in subsection (b), be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1832.
(A) the owner thereof has taken reasonable measures to keep such information secret; and