United States v. Wyatt
[…] This, also, is a Grade C violation.

RECOMMENDED SENTENCE

The United States now asks for a sentence of eight months imprisonment with one year of supervision to follow, modifying the conditions of his supervision to include a period of inpatient treatment with outpatient follow-up. Wyatt asks the Court to consider imposing a sentence of six months of imprisonment with no additional supervision to follow.

I.

In determining the appropriate sentence in this case, the Court looks to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), for guidance in recommending a sentence, properly calculated and imposed. The statute provides:

The court shall impose a sentence sufficient, but not greater than necessary, to comply with the purposes set forth in paragraph (2) of this subsection. The Court, in determining the sentence to be imposed, shall consider B

(1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant;
(2) the need for the sentence imposed B
(A) to reflect the seriousness of the offense, to promote respect for the law, and to provide just punishment for the offense;
(B) to afford adequate deterrence to criminal conduct;
(C) to protect the public from further crimes of the defendant; and
(D) to provide the defendant with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, or other correctional treatment in the most effective manner;
(3) the kinds of sentences available;
(4) the kinds of sentences and the sentencing ranges established...
(5) any pertinent policy statement...
(6) the need to avoid unwarranted sentence disparities among defendants with similar records who have been found guilty of similar conduct; and
(7) the need to provide restitution to any victims of the offense.
18 U.S.C. 3553(a).

II.

In considering the nature and circumstances of the instant offense and the Defendant's history and characteristics, the court finds the following particularly relevant.

Wyatt was born in Michigan and resided there until the age of 23, when he moved to Elkhorn City, Kentucky.