United States v. Wu & Assocs.
[…] Gucci Am., Inc., 858 F.2d 509, 514 (9th Cir. 1988) (quoting M/S Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U.S. 1, 15 (1972)). Plaintiff advances two primary arguments for why the forum selection clause in the subcontract agreement is invalid.

First, plaintiff argues that the clause is invalid under Oregon law because Oregon Revised Statute ("ORS") § 701.640 voids any provision in a construction contract that "[m]ake the construction contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding arising from the construction contract to be conducted in another state[.]" However, as defendants point out, "[t]he validity of a forum-selection clause is governed by federal law." Lewis v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 953 F.3d 1160, 1164 (9th Cir. 2020); Petersen v. Boeing Co., 715 F.3d 276, 280 (9th Cir. 2013).