7:22-cr-15
[…] See United States v. Weaver, 659 F.3d 353, 356 n.* (4th Cir. 2011) (“As circuit courts have almost uniformly concluded, a district court may consider a pretrial motion to dismiss an indictment where the government does not dispute the ability of the court to reach the motion and proffers, stipulates, or otherwise does not dispute the pertinent facts.”). In evaluating a challenge to the sufficiency of the indictment, the court must “accept[] the allegations” and agreed facts as true. United States v. Hill, 700 Fed.Appx. 235, 236 (4th Cir. 2017).
Wright was charged under 18 U.S.C. § 842(i), which provides that:
It shall be unlawful for any person . . . who has been convicted in any court of[] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.Id. An “explosive” under this section is further defined as: