7:22-cr-15
[…] Id. at 854. The statutory provision interpreted in Jones, however, includes limiting language making the provision applicable only to property “used in interstate . . . commerce or in any activity affecting interstate . . . commerce.” Id. at 851 (emphasis added). Jones held that an owner-occupied private home was not “used in” interstate commerce, despite the property's connection to a mortgage and casualty insurance policy, as well as receipt of interstate natural gas services. Id. at 854-55.
Unlike the statutory provision in Jones, 18 U.S.C. § 842(i) includes no such limiting language. Instead, § 842(i) makes it unlawful for certain classes of people “to ship or transport any explosive in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or to receive or possess any explosive which has been shipped or transported in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce.” Id. In the absence of such limiting language, § 842(i) is properly given a broad construction coextensive with Congress's Commerce Clause authority. This construction encompasses Wright's intrastate transportation of TATP on public roads.
IV.