United States v. Wright
[…] Hoge v. Honda of Am. Mfg., Inc., 384 F.3d 238, 246 (6th Cir.2004) (quotations and alterations omitted). Courts should " 'resist reading words or elements into a statute that do not appear on its face.' " Id. (quoting Bates v. United States, 522 U.S. 23, 29, 118 S.Ct. 285, 139 L.Ed.2d 215 (1997)). We have acknowledged "[i]t is not the Court's role to address
perceived inadequacies in a statute." Id. (quotations and citations omitted).
Cty. of Oakland v. Fed. Hous. Fin. Agency, 716 F.3d 935, 939-40 (6th Cir. 2013)

MCL § 257.782(2), the statute that formed the basis for the traffic stop in this case, MCL § 257.686(2), states in relevant part:

Either a tail lamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and placed so as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear. A tail lamp or tail lamps, together with any separate lamp for illuminating the rear registration plate, shall be wired so as to be lighted whenever the head lamps or auxiliary driving lamps are lighted.
MCL 257.686(2).

The Michigan Court of Appeals recently interpreted this statute in People v. Dennis, No. 321852, 2015 WL 7283173, at *1 (Mich. Ct. App. Nov. 17, 2015).