United States v. Woodson
[…] The Court sincerely doubts that Defendant cannot hit the broad side of a barn. The Court instead believes that Defendant aimed at the ground, hoping to scare Kennedy and buy himself time to flee. For that reason, the Court cannot find, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Defendant acted with the specific intent to commit murder. He therefore did not commit attempted second-degree murder.

2. Wanton Endangerment

The Court now turns to wanton endangerment. West Virginia Code § 61-7-12 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who wantonly performs any act with a firearm which creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another shall be guilty of” wanton endangerment. The Supreme Court of Appeals of West Virginia has defined “the elements of wanton endangerment [as]: (1) the defendant (2) did wantonly perform (3) with a firearm (4) an act (5) creating substantial risk of (6) death or serious bodily injury to another.” Mirandy v.