United States v. Womack
[…] The Government argues that either of these violations suffice to create probable cause to pull him over. I disagree.

i. Failure to signal before changing lanes

The first supposed infraction occurred when Deputy Thompson followed Womack as he turned left off of Route 68 onto the four-lane highway. Deputy Thompson testified that he was following fairly close behind Womack, at a distance of perhaps 10 to 12 feet in his estimation. Womack moved over to the right lane, which Deputy Thompson believed to be—and the Government argues to be—a violation of W.Va. Code § 17C-8-8. This section provides: “No person shall turn any vehicle without giving an appropriate signal in the manner hereinafter provided in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement.” W.Va. Code § 17C-8-8. This statute has been interpreted to mean that a motorist must use a turn signal during “those occasions where others could be affected by the turning vehicle.” Clower v. W.Va.