Criminal Action No. 17-10198-FDS
[…] Those claims accrued no later than the moment Wolas fraudulently induced his victims to part with their investments. The parties dispute, however, whether the government qualifies as a "creditor" entitled to the protection of the statute, and whether the government has established that either actual or constructive fraud occurred in connection with the transfer.
2. "Creditors" Under the FUFTA
Under the FUFTA, a transfer may be found fraudulent "as to a creditor" under certain circumstances (either because of actual fraud or constructive fraud). Fla. Stat. Ann. § 726.105. A "creditor" is defined as "a person who has a claim." Id. § 726.102(5). A "claim" is "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Id. § 726.102(4).
Sturge contends that for a creditor to avoid a transfer as fraudulent, that creditor must have at least one claim against that debtor at the time the transfers were made. (Pet.