Criminal Action No. 17-10198-FDS
[…] Between 2014 and 2016, he again defrauded investors of approximately $1.9 million. Every one of his victims was a creditor of Wolas as of the time of the QDRO.
3. Actual Fraud
As noted, the FUFTA requires creditors seeking to avoid a transfer on the basis of actual fraud under § 726.105(1)(a) to demonstrate that "the debtor made the transfer ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Fla. Stat. Ann. § 726.105(1)(a).
It is undisputed that a transfer of property occurred. It is also undisputed that Wolas had creditors as of the date of the transfer; he owed the victims of his crimes many millions of dollars.