Criminal Action No. 17-10198-FDS
[…] (Gov. Opp. at 1). In addition, it contends that she "is not entitled to have this court conduct a do-over of the equitable distribution of property in connection with her 2001 divorce." (Id. at 8).
A fraudulent transfer of property is not void ab initio. Rather, it is "voidable at the instance of a creditor." Smith v. Effective Teleservices, Inc. , 133 So. 3d 1048, 1051 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014). Section 726.108 of the FUFTA provides for the following remedies:
(1) In an action for relief against a transfer ... a creditor ... may obtain:
(a) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claims;
(b) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with applicable law; or
(c) Subject to applicable principles of equity, and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure
...
(3) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
This last phrase is known as the "catch-all" phrase. Freeman v. First Union Nat. Bank , 865 So. 2d 1272, 1275 (Fla. 2004). Although it allows courts to award "other relief," it was intended to facilitate the use of the other remedies provided in the statute.