14-20359
[…] (ECF No. 145-1, PageID.825.)
The government filed a response. (ECF No. 145.) Defendant did not submit a reply.
Where restitution is ordered, a court may adjust the order under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3664(k), 3572, or 3613A. See 18 U.S.C. § 3664(o)(1)(D). In her motion, Defendant cites §§ 3613A and 3664(k) as a basis for modification. (ECF No. 143, PageID.813.)
The title of Defendant's motion indicates she is requesting modification “pursuant to 3664(k), ” but it seems she also advances her argument pursuant to § 3613A.
Under § 3613A, a court has discretion to adjust a restitution payment schedule “[u]pon a finding that the defendant is in default on a payment of . . . restitution.” In determining the appropriate course of action, a court considers a defendant's “employment status, earning ability, financial resources, the willfulness in failing to comply with the fine or restitution order, and any other circumstances that may have a bearing on the defendant's ability or failure to comply with the order of a fine or restitution.” § 3613A.
Here, Defendant has not proffered a sound basis to justify the modification of her restitution payments. Even if the court found she was in “default” of her payment of restitution as required under § 3613A, adjustment of Defendant's payment schedule is unwarranted.