14-20359
[…] (ECF No. 145, PageID.145.)
To the extent that either party believes Defendant is in “default” as provided under 18 U.S.C. § 3572(i), the court notes that there has been no indication from the parties that proper notification has been given to Defendant regarding any default or delinquency. See United States v. Woodard, No. 1:08-CR-191, 2016 WL 9406086, at *2 (W.D. Mich. June 24, 2016) (describing the default notification process under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3572 and 3612(c)-(e)).
In this regard, modification of Defendant's payments is also unwarranted under § 3664(k). Under this provision, the court may modify or “adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.” § 3664(k). However, before a court may alter restitution payments, there are prerequisite procedures that must be followed.