14-20359
[…] See United States v. Woodard, No. 1:08-CR-191, 2016 WL 9406086, at *2 (W.D. Mich. June 24, 2016) (describing the default notification process under 18 U.S.C. §§ 3572 and 3612(c)-(e)).
In this regard, modification of Defendant's payments is also unwarranted under § 3664(k). Under this provision, the court may modify or “adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.” § 3664(k). However, before a court may alter restitution payments, there are prerequisite procedures that must be followed. Specifically, a defendant seeking modification of restitution must “notify the court and the Attorney General of any material change in the defendant's economic circumstances that might affect the defendant's ability to pay restitution.” Id. The Attorney General must then “certify to the court that the victim or victims owed restitution by the defendant have been notified of the change in circumstances.” Id. Only after the parties follow these steps may the court consider an adjustment of a defendant's payment schedule.