Case No. 3:14-cr-81
[…] United States v. Pego, 567 F. App'x 323, 329 (6th Cir. 2014) (citing Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155, 160 (1998)). Where "there is no federal criminal law on point, and if a defendant's conduct would have been a state-law crime but for the fact that it was committed on federal territory, it 'becomes a federal offense for which [he is] sentenced under federal guidelines.'" Id. (citation omitted).
With regard to the charged offenses at issue here, Ohio Rev. Code § 2921.33(A) provides that "[n]o person, recklessly or by force, shall resist or interfere with a lawful arrest of the person or another." Defendant contends that there is a sufficient existing federal statute, 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) -- which makes it a crime to "forcibly assault[], resist[], oppose[], impede[], intimidate[], or interfere[] with any [officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any branch of the