Case No. 3:14-cr-81
[…] I.
The Government initially filed an information against Defendant on June 3, 2014. Doc. 2. The original information charged Defendant with twelve misdemeanor offenses arising from conduct allegedly occurring on or about May 22, 2014. Doc. 2. Defendant moved to dismiss Counts Two and Seven of the original information. Doc. 12 at PageID 25-29. Subsequently, the Government filed a superseding information which, again, charged Defendant with twelve misdemeanor counts. Doc. 16 at PageID 38-41.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3401(a), a United States Magistrate Judge has jurisdiction "to try persons accused of, and sentence persons convicted of, misdemeanors committed within that judicial district." See also 28 U.S.C. § 636(a)(5) (authorizing Magistrate Judges to "enter a sentence for a Class A misdemeanor in a case in which the parties have consented"); Dayton General Order No. Day 12-03: Assignment and Reference to Magistrate Judges (eff.