CRIMINAL 3:12cr83
[…] (ECF No. 61, at 9-12.) However, Mr. Wilt still would qualify as a career offender were he sentenced today.
Even though Burglary, Second Degree no longer constitutes a crime of violence under the guidelines, Mr. Wilt's conviction for Possession of an Unregistered Sawed-Off Shotgun constitutes a crime of violence under the current guidelines. (ECF No. 69, at 1 n.l; ECF No. 21 ¶ 34 (explaining that Mr. Wilt possessed “a .410 shotgun with a 12 Yt inch barrel” and that “the stock of the gun had been cut off')); see also U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a) (defining “crime of violence” to include use or unlawful possession of a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a)); 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) (defining “firearm” to include “a shotgun having a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length”). Thus, Mr. Wilt's convictions for Attempted Threat Against Life/Property, 3rd Degree, (ECF No. 21¶ 35), and for Possession of an Unregistered Sawed-Off Shotgun, (ECF No. 21 ¶ 34), would qualify him for a Career Offender Enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 4B1.1 were he sentenced today.
Section 4B 1.2(a) states in pertinent part:
(a) Crime of Violence.-The term “crime of violence” means any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that
(2) is murder, voluntary manslaughter, kidnapping, aggravated assault, a forcible sex offense, robbery, arson, extortion, or the use or unlawful possession of a firearm described in 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) or explosive material as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 841(c).U.S.S.G. § 4B 1.2(a) (emphasis added).
26 U.S.C. § 5845(a) states, in pertinent part: “The term ‘firearm' means (1) a shotgun having a barrel or barrels of less than 18 inches in length. 26 U.S.C. § 5845(a).
Because the Court rejects Mr.