United States v. Wilson
[…] Brigham, 382 F.3d at 506 .

Regarding the first prong, the officer observed a white Dodge Challenger stopped at a red light in a lane that allowed vehicles either to continue straight or turn left. When the traffic light turned green, the vehicle proceeded toward the intersection and activated the left-turn signal only after entering the intersection. Texas Transportation Code § 545.104(b) requires drivers to "signal continuously for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn." Accordingly, the district court did not err in concluding the officer had reasonable suspicion that the driver committed a traffic violation, justifying the initial stop. See United States v. Walker, 49 F.4th 903, 907 (5th Cir. 2022) (outlining reasonable-suspicion standard); Wehring v.