DOCKET NO. 2:18-cr-00136
[…] [e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been
committed.
The United States opposes dismissal, based on the unequivocal exception clause: "[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law[.]" The United States relies on the Wartime Suspension of Limitations Act ("WSLA") to support its position that all of the allegations set forth in the indictment are timely. 18 U.S.C. § 3287 provides as follows:
Emphasis added.
[t]he running of any statute of limitations applicable to any offense (1) involving fraud or attempted fraud against the United States or any agency thereof in any manner, whether by conspiracy or not, or (2) committed in connection with the acquisition, care, handling, custody, control or disposition of any real or personal property of the United States, or (3) committed in connection with the negotiation, procurement, award, performance, payment for, interim financing, cancellation, or other termination or settlement, of any contract, subcontract, or purchase order which is connected with or related to the authorized use of the Armed Forces, or with any disposition of termination inventory by any war contractor or Government agency, shall be suspended until 5 years after the termination of hostilities as proclaimed by a Presidential proclamation, with notice to Congress, or by a concurrent resolution of Congress.
Prior to October 4, 2008, the WSLA was applicable only "when the United States is at war" and suspended the relevant statutes for three (3) years after the termination of hostilities "as proclaimed by the President or by a concurrent resolution of Congress."