DOCKET NO. 2:18-cr-00136
[…] Should the indictment be dismissed based on prescription?
In response to the September 11, 2001 attack on the United States, Congress passed the Authorization for Use of Military Force ("AUMF") which authorized the President to use the United States Armed Forces against those responsible for the attacks after which the United States conducted and continues to conduct combat activities against al-Qaeda, ISIS, and other Islamic militant groups under the auspices of the AUMF.
Pub. L. 107-40, codified at 115 Stat. 224.
18 U.S.C. § 3282 is the federal statute of limitations regarding offenses not capital and provides as follows:
[e]xcept as otherwise expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the indictment is found or the information is instituted within five years next after such offense shall have been
committed.