Criminal No. 11-247
[…] July 19, 2012) (Cohill, J.) (denying motion to dismiss indictment alleging violation of 18 U.S.C. §2250(a) for failing to register as a sex offender).
We find persuasive the decisions of these courts, and likewise conclude that Congress provided an intelligible principle to the Attorney General in delegating authority to determine the applicability of SORNA to sex offenders convicted before its enactment. As to the first factor outlined in Mistretta, Congress clearly provided the Attorney General with the general policy to guide his exercise of discretion under 42 U.S.C. §16913(d). Section 16901 expressly states that a comprehensive national registration system was being instituted "[i]n order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children." 42 U.S.C. § 16901. Accordingly, "[b]y setting forth the broad policy goal of protecting the public and seeking a 'comprehensive' national registry, Congress has suggested that the Attorney General should require pre-2006 sexual offenders to register to the extent that he determines it would