CRIMINAL 1:06-CR-10017
[…] Id. at 392. Third, the defendant “must convince the district judge to exercise discretion to grant the motion after considering the § 3553(a) factors.” Id.; accord United States v. Keys, 846 Fed.Appx. 275, 275-76 (5th Cir. 2021); United States v. Cooper, 996 F.3d 283, 287-88 (5th Cir. 2021).
Section 3582(c)(1)(A)(i) does not define the “extraordinary and compelling reasons” that may merit compassionate release. Rather, Congress elected to delegate its authority to the United States Sentencing Commission. See 28 U.S.C. § 994(t) (directing the Commission to “describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples”); Shkambi, 993 F.3d at 391.
Prior to the passage of the First Step Act, the Commission issued a policy statement set forth in U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13, which, along with its commentary, describes what reasons qualify as extraordinary and compelling.