This is Williams's second appeal. See United States v. Lara, 970 F.3d 68 (1st Cir. 2020). In the present appeal, he challenges only his sentence;
[…] But § 1252(4) is an element of the crime with which it is charged. "If statutory alternatives carry different punishments, then under Apprendi, they must be elements" that the jury must agree upon. Mathis, 579 U.S. at 518, 136 S.Ct. 2243. Under Apprendi, "[o]ther than the fact of a prior conviction, any fact that increases the penalty for a crime beyond the prescribed statutory maximum must be submitted to a jury, and proved beyond a reasonable doubt." Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490, 120 S.Ct. 2348, 147 L.Ed.2d 435 (2000). Section 1252(4) states that if the crime at issue "was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one higher than it would otherwise be." § 1252(4) (emphasis added). Section 651(1)(B) is a "Class B crime," and in the case of a Class B crime, the period of imprisonment cannot exceed "10 years." § 1252(2). On the other hand, the period of imprisonment for a Class A crime "cannot exceed 30 years." Id.