This is Williams's second appeal. See United States v. Lara, 970 F.3d 68 (1st Cir. 2020). In the present appeal, he challenges only his sentence;
[…] He also contends that it was impermissible for the court to look to his plea colloquy in the Maine proceedings to determine his crime of conviction.
The applicable version of § 1252(4), since repealed, states that "[i]f the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be."
The applicable version of § 651(1) reads in relevant part as follows:
1. A person is guilty of robbery if the person commits or attempts to commit
theft and at the time of the person's actions . . .
B. The actor threatens to use force against any person present with the intent:
(1) To prevent or overcome resistance to the taking of the property, or to the retention of the property immediately after the taking; or
(2) To compel the person in control of the property to give it up or to engage in other conduct that aids in the taking or carrying away of the property.
Violation of this paragraph is a Class B crime;
. . .
E. The actor is armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery as defined in [paragraph B, among others] or knows that the accomplice is so armed. Violation of this paragraph is a Class A crime.
Williams was originally indicted for violating § 651(1)(E) and Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. tit. 17-A, § 1252(5). Section 1252(5), since repealed, sets a mandatory minimum sentence of 4 years for a conviction of a Class A crime with the use of a firearm against a person.