This is Williams's second appeal. See United States v. Lara, 970 F.3d 68 (1st Cir. 2020). In the present appeal, he challenges only his sentence;
[…] B. Maine RDW
i. Threshold Issues
As an initial matter, the parties dispute what exactly Williams was convicted of in the Maine proceedings. Williams contends that he was not convicted of Maine RDW, as the government contends, but rather of robbery in violation of § 651(1)(B), which the parties agree is not a crime of violence. He also contends that it was impermissible for the court to look to his plea colloquy in the Maine proceedings to determine his crime of conviction.
The applicable version of § 1252(4), since repealed, states that "[i]f the State pleads and proves that a Class B, C, D or E crime was committed with the use of a dangerous weapon then the sentencing class for such crime is one class higher than it would otherwise be."
The applicable version of § 651(1) reads in relevant part as follows:
1. A person is guilty of robbery if the person commits or attempts to commit
theft and at the time of the person's actions . . .
B. The actor threatens to use force against any person present with the intent: