This is Williams's second appeal. See United States v. Lara, 970 F.3d 68 (1st Cir. 2020). In the present appeal, he challenges only his sentence;
[…] See id. at 479. Thus, it was permissible for the district court to review the state court's colloquy with Williams concerning the elements to which he was pleading guilty.
Finally, the district court was correct in determining that the record showed that Williams was convicted of Maine RDW. The state sentencing court asked whether Williams understood that the government would have to prove that he used a dangerous weapon and also certain other items that precisely tracked the language of § 651(1)(B), and he said that he did. Neither party contends that Williams was convicted of armed robbery under § 651(1)(E) - - that is, of being "armed with a dangerous weapon in the course of a robbery . . . or know[ing] that [an] accomplice is so armed." § 651(1)(E).