United States v. Williams
[…] Where an offense is a continuing offense, the entire offense may be charged—even if some of the conduct occurred outside the statute of limitations—as long as part of the conduct falls within the statute of limitations. The Supreme Court has noted that "the doctrine of continuing offenses should be applied in only limited circumstances." Toussie, 397 U.S. at 115.

18 U.S.C. § 664 prohibits any person from embezzling, stealing, or "unlawfully and willfully . . . abstract[ing] or convert[ing] to his own use or to the use of another, any of the moneys, funds, securities, premiums, credits, properly, or other assets of any employee welfare benefit plan or employee pension benefit plan, or of any fund connected therewith." The question before the Court is whether the violation of 18 U.S.C. § 664 alleged in the Indictment constitutes a "continuing offense."