United States v. Sygitowicz
[…] 5. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(3) ("Certificates Void under Certain Conditions") provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, any lien imposed by this chapter shall attach to any property with respect to which a certificate of discharge has been issued if the person liable for the tax reacquires such property after such certificate has been issued."

6. A property previously discharged from a federal tax lien under § 6325(b)(2) automatically becomes subject to the lien again if the taxpayer reacquires it. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(3).

7. The Certificate of Discharge of Property did not affect the federal tax liens that this Court held attached to the Subject Property in Sygitowicz I.

8. Under 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a), "[a] judgment in a civil action shall create a lien on all real property of a judgment debtor on filing a certified copy of the abstract of the judgment in the manner in which a notice of tax lien would be filed under paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 6323(f) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986. A lien created under this paragraph is for the amount necessary to satisfy the judgment, including costs and interest."

9. A judgment lien under 28 U.S.C. § 3201(a) has priority over any other lien or encumbrance that is perfected later in time. 28 U.S.C. § 3201(b).

10. The judgment lien is effective, unless satisfied, for 20 years. 28 U.S.C. § 3201(c)(1).