United States v. Sygitowicz
[…] 2. Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1391(b) and 1396 because defendants reside in this district and the Subject Property is located in this district.

3. The United States has established that, on the various dates of assessment, valid liens in favor of the United States arose against Defendants Sygitowicz and attached to all of their property and rights to property, whether real or personal.

4. The tax lien continues in full force until the liability is paid in full or becomes unenforceable due to the lapse of time. 26 U.S.C. § 6322.

5. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(f)(3) ("Certificates Void under Certain Conditions") provides: "Notwithstanding any other provision of this subtitle, any lien imposed by this chapter shall attach to any property with respect to which a certificate of discharge has been issued if the person liable for the tax reacquires such property after such certificate has been issued."

6. A property previously discharged from a federal tax lien under § 6325(b)(2) automatically becomes subject to the lien again if the taxpayer reacquires it. 26 U.S.C. § 6325(b)(3).