Criminal Case No. 00-cr-00504-CMA
[…] Having thoroughly reviewed the law applicable to foreclosure suits, the Court finds that the Government is entitled to foreclose on Mr. Wilhite's 73.9% ownership interest in AFC under § 7403. Craft, 535 U.S. at 286 ("The Federal Government may not compel the sale of partnership assets (although it may foreclose on the partner's interest, 1 Bromberg & Ribstein § 3.05(d)(3)(iv))."). Unlike administrative levy actions, a judicial foreclosure suit under § 7403 is a plenary action in which the court "adjudicate[s] all matters involved" and "finally determine[s] the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property." See Triangle Oil, 277 F.3d at 1255 (the government's administrative "levy power" does not "transfer ownership of the property" to the government, unless the government institutes "a foreclosure or similar action.") In adjudicating a foreclosure suit, the Court, sitting in equity, may broadly