Criminal Case No. 00-cr-00504-CMA
[…] Id. at 690-91 (approving of Mansfield v. Excelsior Refining Co., 135 U.S. 326, 339-341 (1890), where the Court upheld the foreclosure of an easement held by a delinquent taxpayer against the underlying landholder's interest, but allowing only the sale of the debtor's leasehold interest rather than the entire fee because (1) it was owned by the landholder and (2) the sale was by administrative levy; the Court also concluded, however, that the government could seek a judicial sale of the entire property under the predecessor of § 7403.)). The Rodgers Court also highlighted the expansive language of § 7403, particularly the section allowing the government to "enforce [its] lien" and seek to "subject any property; [of] whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability." Id. at 692. The Court added, "We can think of virtually no circumstances . . . in which it would be permissible to refuse to authorize a sale simply to protect the interests of the [debtor]. . . . And even when the interests of third parties are involved, we think that a certain fairly limited