No. 20-10307
[…] Id. § 4B1.2(b). The commentary to § 4B1.2 states that an attempt to commit a controlled substance offense is a qualifying predicate offense. Id. § 4B1.2, cmt. 1. This commentary is a binding interpretation of the term "controlled substance offense." United States v. Lange, 862 F.3d 1290, 1294 (11th Cir. 2017).
In Smith, we held that Fla. Stat. § 893.13 is categorically a "controlled substance offense" under § 4B1.2(b) and a "serious drug offense" under the Armed Career Criminals Act (ACCA), 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(2)(A)(ii). 775 F.3d at 1268. In relevant part, Fla. Stat. § 893.13 provides that a person "may not sell, manufacture, or deliver, or possess with intent to sell, manufacture, or deliver, a controlled substance." Fla. Stat. § 893.13(1)(a).