No. 3:20-cr-00006 (JAM)
[…] Wicker states that numerous inmates at Wyatt have tested positive for COVID-19, and he states that he is medically vulnerable because of asthma, syncope (fainting), and a severe sinus infection. The Government opposes Wicker's motion.
DISCUSSION
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2), a person convicted of possession of a firearm in furtherance of a drug trafficking crime generally must be detained pending sentencing unless the Court finds that certain conditions are satisfied. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2) (cross-referencing to § 3142(f)(1)(B), which includes offenses such as 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) which are subject to maximum of life term of imprisonment).
A court may release the defendant if it finds (A) that "there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted," or that "an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person," and (B) if the court "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community." 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2)(A)-(B). Alternatively, a court may release a defendant if it "finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community," and that "exceptional reasons" justify release. See 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) (incorporating flight-or-danger criteria of 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(1)); United States v. Lea, 360 F.3d 401, 403 (2d Cir. 2004).