United States v. Whiting
[…] Bowman, 656 N.W.2d 835 (Mich. App. 2002), and the jury in Whiting's trial was instructed accordingly. (ECF No. 1962, PageID.12457-58, trial transcript.) Therefore, there was no need for a special finding as to premeditation; the jury's finding on the special verdict form was sufficient to trigger the statutory maximum of life imprisonment under § 1963(a).

Petitioner's Ground Three claim that this Court improperly instructed the jury on Count Forty-Seven (receipt of stolen vehicles, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2313) is also without merit. (ECF No. 2827, PageID.20615). Section 2313 makes it a crime to receive a motor vehicle “which has crossed a State or United States boundary after being stolen, knowing the same to have been stolen ” This Court specifically instructed the jury that the government had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that: “One, the defendant acted knowingly and intentionally; two, the defendant received or took possession of the stolen motor vehicle; three, the defendant knew the vehicle was stolen; four,