United States v. Whisonant
[…] Therefore, I shall reduce Whisonant's total sentence to 295 months, as this is a sentence that is “sufficient, but not greater than necessary” and complies with the sentencing objectives of of 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a).

Whisonant also appears to request, as an alternative to early release, that he be placed in home confinement. ECF 331 at 3. But, any request for the conversion of a sentence of imprisonment to a sentence of home confinement must be submitted to the BOP, and not to this Court. Section 3624(c) of Title 18 of the United States Code is the only statute that authorizes the transfer of an inmate from prison to home confinement. That section specifically provides that “[t]he authority under this subsection may be used to place a prisoner in home confinement for the shorter of ten percent of the term of imprisonment of that prisoner or six months.” 18 U.S.C. § 3624(c)(2). However, this authority resides with the BOP, and not with the courts.