United States v. Wetselaar
[…] Leventhal v. Black & LoBello, 305 P.3d 907, 909 (Nev. 2013). In appropriate cases, "an attorney may assert a charging lien against the client's claim or recovery under NRS 183.015." Id. Nevada statute dictates that four elements must be met before a charging lien may be adjudicated and enforced. First, there must be a "claim, demand or cause of action, . . . which has been placed in the attorney's hands by a client for suit or collection, or upon which a suit or other action has been instituted." NEV. REV. STAT. § 18.015(1). Second, the attorney must perfect the lien by serving "notice in writing, in person or by certified mail, return receipt requested, upon his or her client and upon the party against whom the client has a cause of action, claiming the lien and stating the interest which the attorney has in any cause of action." Id. at § 18.015(3). Third is the statute's timing requirement. Once perfected, the "lien attaches to any verdict, judgment or decree entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of service of the notices required by this section." Id. at § 18.015(4)(a). Fourth, the attorney is required to timely file and properly serve a motion to adjudicate the lien. Id. at § 18.015(6).

III. Analysis