Criminal File No. 04-84 (MJD/RLE)
[…] (d) when entering or while in the building, the burglar possesses a tool to gain access to money or property.
Minn. Stat. § 609.582 subd. 2.
Similarly, the Eighth Circuit has held that a Third Degree Burglary offense under Minnesota law is a violent felony under the enumerated-crimes clause of the ACCA. See United States v. Sonczalla, 561 F.3d 842, 846 (8th Cir. 2009) (Third Degree Burglary conviction under Minn. Stat. § 609.582 is a violent felony under § 924(e)(2)(B)(ii)).
Petitioner also has a prior conviction for Second Degree Assault with a dangerous weapon in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.222 subd. 1, which provides "Whoever assaults another with a dangerous weapon may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than seven years or to payment of a fine of not more than $14,000, or both." "Assault" is defined as "(1) an act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death" or "(2) the intentional inflection of or attempt to inflict bodily harm upon another." Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10. It is thus clear that a conviction under Minn.