United States v. Soong
[…] Powell, 379 U.S. at 58 (emphasis added). Here, there is no dispute that the Soongs have been notified of the IRS's determination that further examination of their returns is necessary. Regardless of whether service was technically served at their last and usual place of abode, they received notice of the summonses and through counsel have appeared herein.

The Soongs contend that the fourth Powell factor is not satisfied because of the IRS's failure to comply with 26 U.S.C. § 7603, which requires that "[a] summons . . . shall be served by the Secretary, by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode." 26 U.S.C. § 7603. Here, the government served the summonses by leaving them at the Oregon Street address, which the government maintains is the Soongs' last and usual place of abode. See Docket No. 1 (Pet. ¶ 10 & Ex.