United States v. Welch
[…] 2. Analysis

By statute, any third-party claiming an interest in forfeited property must file a petition that “set[s] forth the nature and extent of the petitioner's right, title, or interest in the property, the time and circumstances of the petitioner's acquisition of the right, title, or interest in the property, any additional facts supporting the petitioner's claim, and the relief sought.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(3). Said petition must be filed within thirty days of the final publication notice of forfeiture. 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(2). Through the petition process, the claimant strives to show, by a preponderance of the evidence, that he has a superior “legal right, title, or interest in the property” or was a “bona fide purchaser for value of the right, title, or interest in the property.” 21 U.S.C. § 853(n)(6)(A)-(B).

As noted, Norman originally claimed an interest in five of the six properties subject to forfeiture.