United States v. Weigand
[…] A reasonable jury could therefore conclude, and did conclude in this case, that Weigand executed a scheme to obtain, and did obtain, moneys that were under the control of a financial institution by means of false presentations and false representations.

Third, Weigand argues that this count must be overturned because the government failed to introduce evidence that he obtained moneys from a “financial institution” as that term is defined in the federal bank fraud statute. Under the statute, there are ten specific types of entities that qualify as a “financial institution.” See 18 U.S.C. § 20. In prosecuting bank fraud cases, the government commonly meets this element by proving that the defrauded bank is insured by the FDIC.

“As used in this title, the term ‘financial institution' means

(1) an insured depository institution (as defined in section 3(c)(2) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act);
(2) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund;
(3) a Federal home loan bank or a member, as defined in section 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. 1422), of the Federal home loan bank system;
(4) a System institution of the Farm Credit System, as defined in section 5.35(3) of the Farm Credit Act of 1971;
(5) a small business investment company, as defined in section 103 of the Small Business Investment Act of 1958 (15 U.S.C. 662);
(6) a depository institution holding company (as defined in section 3(w)(1) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act;
(7) a Federal Reserve bank or a member bank of the Federal Reserve System;
(8) an organization operating under section 25 or section 25(a) of the Federal Reserve Act;
(9) a branch or agency of a foreign bank (as such terms are defined in paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1(b) of the International Banking Act of 1978); or
(10) a mortgage lending business (as defined in section 27 of this title) or any person or entity that makes in whole or in part a federally related mortgage loan as defined in section 3 of the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974.”
18 U.S.C. § 20.

The 17-556 indictment references throughout that the accounts at issue were at Wells Fargo, and the government introduced evidence to prove that Wells Fargo is FDIC insured.