United States v. Weigand
[…] Among the email correspondence accessed and printed by Weigand was an email to AR from another financial advisor. The advisor suggested alerting law enforcement if Weigand could not immediately produce account statements showing where AR's money was being kept (it was a few days later that Weigand opened the fraudulent Schwab account discussed previously).

Under the relevant statute, it is a crime to “intentionally access a computer without authorization or exceed[] authorized access, and thereby” obtain “information from any protected computer.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(a)(2). The definition of “protected computer” includes any computer “which is used in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce or communication.” 18 U.S.C. § 1030(e)(2). Based on the above, the jury found Weigand guilty of all these counts of unauthorized access to a computer.

Weigand makes six arguments for overturning some or all of these counts.