No. 77-1177.
[…] See 40 C.J.S. Homicide § 18 (1944); 40 Am. Jur.2d Homicide § 11 (1968).
The jury clearly rejected Weddell's theory of self-defense as to Elk by finding him guilty of murder in the second degree. Undoubtedly the fact that Weddell fired four shots into the body of Elk played some part in the jury's rejection of the self-defense theory.
Finally, Weddell, contends that the district court erred in rejecting his request for the appointment of a second attorney pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3005. The relevant portion of 18 U.S.C. § 3005 provides:
Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crime shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel learned in the law; and the court before which he is tried, or some judge thereof, shall immediately, upon his request, assign to him such counsel, not exceeding two, as he may desire * * *.